Author Topic: Trying to get I2S from Philips CD960??  (Read 1446 times)

Offline YoungSC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Liked: 0
Trying to get I2S from Philips CD960??
« on: October 16, 2013, 09:40:27 PM »
Hi All,

I have officially bought Matt2000SR's KillerDAC.  :D :D :D :D

I'm trying to set up my Philips CD960 to output an I2S signal as this is the only input option configured on the DAC.  At the moment, when I press play, the player displays an error.  

I have taken the following straight from the SAA7210 outputs for the I2S.

Data    Pin 37
Clock   Pin 38
Word   Pin 39
GND     Pin 20

I haven't cut the trace from these pins to the SAA7220.  I'm suspecting that is necessary.  Can someone confirm?

Thanks,

Simon

Offline YoungSC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Liked: 0
Re: Trying to get I2S from Philips CD960??
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2013, 10:29:16 PM »
Extra bit of info.  The CD player seems to work OK in isolation, but when I turn on the DAC, it gives the error.

Offline zenelectro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 793
  • Liked: 151
Re: Trying to get I2S from Philips CD960??
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2013, 10:38:18 AM »
Extra bit of info.  The CD player seems to work OK in isolation, but when I turn on the DAC, it gives the error.

The DAC shouldn't affect the CD players performance at all if you are just tapping off those I2S signals.

Some possible issues:

- One (or more) of the I2S outputs is being shorted.
- There is some sort of noise / interference being introduced through improper grounding

You really need an oscilloscope to see what is going on.   

I have a 960 here and the 'Enterprise' DAC but haven't bothered to hook the 960 I2S up yet.
Let me know if you can't get it going as I might be able to do some investigation, however have
a lot on atm.

PS where are you located?

cheers

Z

Offline YoungSC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Liked: 0
Re: Trying to get I2S from Philips CD960??
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2013, 06:59:43 PM »
Hi Terry,
Thanks for your help.  I'm in Melbourne for the HiFi show.  I live in Perth, so will check for shorts when I get back home.
Simon

Offline YoungSC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Liked: 0
Re: Trying to get I2S from Philips CD960??
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2013, 12:52:25 PM »
Had a chance to pull everything out again with the girls out of the house.  Checked my connections and confirmed I had it hooked up correctly.  Continuity checks were OK.

Connected everything up again and hey presto, it's working!!

My transport looks a bit like a Mario special at the moment with wires and bits resting on other bits, so I'm guessing there may have been a short somewhere, as Terry suggested.

Simon

Offline matt200sr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
  • Liked: 8
Re: Trying to get I2S from Philips CD960??
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2013, 12:10:49 AM »
Good to hear Simon.
I should have told you how the pin outs were wired on the existing output! Sorry  ;D ;D ;D